Finalists Monmouthshire Business Awards 2016

Judges working hard

 

County’s top businesses make shortlist for much sought after awards

Thirty of Monmouthshire’s finest businesses have made the shortlist for this autumn’s Monmouthshire Business Awards (MBAs) to be held at a black tie gala dinner on Friday, October 21st in the Celtic Manor Resort’s Caernarvon Suite.

The shortlisted businesses range from a rural village store, a vineyard on the slopes of the Black Mountains and a registered childcare provider to large established hotels, a transportation company and a property maintenance unit.  The variety of firms reflects the diversity of Monmouthshire’s business community.  In addition, two individuals have been nominated for the Apprentice of the Year award, demonstrating the incredible business acumen of Monmouthshire’s young people.

Ten judges sifting through the entries to arrive at the shortlist reported a high standard of entries in all categories.  These include Company of the Year, Best Small Business, Excellence in Technology Innovation, Innovation in Business and, echoing the MBAs’ support for the community, Socially Responsible Business and the new Community Life Award.

Awards organiser Janet Harris said: “Competition for a prestigious award has been tougher than ever this year – with over 109 companies entering the 2016 Welsh Business Oscars. I would like to thank everyone who took the time to apply – judges have confirmed that the standard of entries was even higher this year making their job even harder. The announcement of the shortlisting reminds us that the event is only two months away and excitement is building rapidly.  There are so many examples of outstanding enterprise within the county and it is right that we recognise these and declare Monmouthshire to be a place which values successful ventures. Well done everyone and I look forward to welcoming many guests to the Celtic Manor in October.”

This year’s finalists are as follows:                                         

In no particular order

 


Company of the Year

  • Pro-Steel
  • Reid Lifting Ltd
  • Siltbuster

Apprentice of the Year

  • Ryan Faulkener
  • Tim Battersby

Innovation in Business

  • Iterate Design and Innovation
  • Little Tiger Day Care
  • Select Security

Responsible Business

  • Abergavenny Food Festival
  • Gardner & Llewellyn
  • St Pierre Marriott

Company Demonstrating Sustained Growth

  • Hicks Logistics
  • Keen Attachments
  • Something Crafty

Excellence in Marketing

  • Abergavenny Food Festival
  • Capsel
  • Mayzmusik Performing Arts

Most Promising Start Up

  • Crikey Bikey
  • Digital Profile
  • Tigerbella

Best Small Business

  • Baroque Boutique
  • CKL Consulting
  • Sugar Loaf Vineyard

Excellence in Technology Innovation

  • Digital Profile
  • Iterate Design and Innovation
  • Select Security

Young Entrepreneur

  • Crikey Bikey
  • Milo
  • Xorbit

 



Hospitality, Travel and Tourism

  • Hampton by Hilton
  • Monmouthshire Cottages
  • Seven Hills Hideaway

Excellence in E-Commerce/Retailing

  • Sugar Loaf Vineyard
  • The Parsons Nose Village Store
  • Tigerbella

Community Life Award

  •  Chip Chepstow
  • Hicks Logistics
  • The Greenman Backpackers